AWARDS

These are some of the awards I received since 2013:

  • Viewers’ Choice Award for  ‘Dogsledding‘, Foyer Gallery’s The Glow of Winter show, 2020
  • Viewers’ Choice Award for  ‘Perpetual Beauty‘, Foyer Gallery’s The Joy of Art show, 2019
  • Viewers’ Choice Award for ‘Seascape with Shells III’,  Foyer Gallery’s  Perspectives of Nature focus show, 2019
  • 3rd Prize in Works on Paper for ‘Morning Bath at the Lake’, Arteast’s Juried Awards Exhibition, 2018
  • 1st Award for Excellence, Judges’ Choice Award, 1st Members’ Choice Award for ‘Alter Ego’ at Nepean Fine Arts League’s Annual Exhibition, 2018
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Alter Ego’ at Light Space & Time’s Open Theme international online competition, 2017
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Homeward Bound’ at Light Space & Time’s Seasons international online competition, 2017
  • Viewers’ Choice Award for ‘Orbit’ at Foyer Gallery’s Artistic Inspirations show, 2017
  • 3rd Members’ Choice Award for ‘Aromatherapy’ at Nepean Fine Arts League’s Annual Awards Exhibition, 2017
  • Viewers’ Choice Award for ‘Purple Dreamland’ at Foyer Gallery’s Art Mix focus show, 2016
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Leopard’ at Light Space & Time’s Nature international online competition, 2016
  • Special Recognition Award for ‘Radiant’ at Light Space & Time’s Figurative Art international online competition, 2016
  • 1st Prize in Works on Paper for ‘Dripping’ at Arteast’s Juried Awards Exhibition, 2015
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Dripping’ at Light Space & Time’s Figurative international online competition, 2015
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Inner Depth’ at Light Space & Time’s Abstracts international online competition, 2015
  • Viewers’ Choice Award for ‘Through the Wisteria Forest’ at Foyer Gallery’s As Is focus show, 2015
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Old Iraqi Man’ at Light Space & Time’s Open Art international online competition, 2014
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Fall Rhapsody’ at Light Space & Time’s Nature Art international online competition, 2014
  • 3rd Prize in Works on Paper for ‘Deep-Rooted Bittersweet Memories (Self-Portrait)’, Arteast’s Juried Awards Exhibition, 2014
  • 1st Award of Excellence in Works on Paper for ‘Dripping’, Nepean Fine Arts League’s Members’ Night Exhibition, 2014
  • Special Merit Award for ‘Freckled Beauty’ at Light Space & Time’s Figurative Art international online competition, 2014
  • Special Recognition Award for ‘Shattered’ at Light Space & Time’s All Women international online competition, 2014
  • 3rd Prize in Works on Paper for ‘Angie’, Ottawa Art Association’s Members’ Choice Awards, 2013
  • 3rd Prize in Works on Paper for ‘My childhood picture’, Arteast’s Juried Awards Exhibition, 2013
  • Director’s Choice Award for ‘Still looking ahead’, Infinity Gallery’s Figurative Art Expo international online exhibition, 2013
  • Special Recognition Award for ‘Elephant’ at Light Space & Time’s Animal Art international online competition, 2013
  • Honourable Mention and 2nd Members’ Choice Awards for ‘Young and old’, Nepean Fine Arts League’s Members’ Night Exhibition, 2013